Skip to main content
Non-profitVerifiedPan-India

Wildlife SOS

Wildlife SOS, based in New Delhi, Delhi, has 1 opportunity for children on WiWit, checked before listing.

New Delhi, Delhi, India

Opportunities from Wildlife SOS

Program

Wildlife SOS Elephant & Bear Conservation Volunteer Program for School Groups

by Wildlife SOS

Residential volunteer program for school and youth groups supporting elephant and sloth bear rescue and care at Wildlife SOS centres in Agra and Mathura.

For children ages 14 to 17
In-person event
₹25,000 registration

What your child could gain:

Wildlife conservation awarenessAnimal-care support skillsEnvironmental stewardship
See details and dates

What WiWit checked

  • Identity and registration
  • Contact details
  • Location details

Reviewed by the WiWit team

About

Wildlife SOS is a wildlife conservation and rescue organisation focused on the rehabilitation of distressed and abused wild animals in India, with elephants, sloth bears and leopards among its primary areas of work. The organisation operates a network of rescue and rehabilitation centres across the country, working in formal cooperation with state forest departments to respond to rescue calls, provide veterinary care, and support long-term rehabilitation of rescued wildlife. It is best known for ending the illegal practice of forcing sloth bears to perform as dancing bears, rehabilitating hundreds of rescued bears in the process. Beyond direct rescue work, Wildlife SOS runs conservation education initiatives for schools and youth groups, has supported thousands of children from communities once dependent on wildlife exploitation, and offers volunteering programs that give participants hands-on exposure to animal care and rehabilitation work under expert supervision.

Affiliations

Uttar Pradesh Forest DepartmentHaryana Forest DepartmentJammu & Kashmir Forest DepartmentProject Elephant, Government of IndiaCITESGujarat SPCA (GSPCA)Animal Concerns Research and Education Society (ACRES), Singapore

Programs Offered

  • Agra Bear Rescue Facility
  • Elephant Conservation and Care Centre, Mathura
  • Bannerghatta Bear Rescue Centre
  • Van Vihar Bear Rescue Facility
  • Purulia Bear Rescue Centre
  • Manikdoh Leopard Rescue Centre
  • Wild Shaale wildlife education program
  • Kalandar community rehabilitation and education support

Achievements

  • Ended the illegal dancing bear practice in India, rehabilitating over 650 sloth bears
  • Jeanne Marchig Animal Welfare Award (2017)
  • San Diego Zoo Global Conservation Medal for Conservation in Action
  • Maharana Udai Singh Award for over 20 years of conservation work
  • Certificate of Recognition from the State of California, USA
  • Operates 12 wildlife rescue centres across India, the largest network of its kind in the country

Leadership

  • Kartick Satyanarayan, Co-Founder and CEO
  • Geeta Seshamani, Co-Founder and Secretary

Frequently asked questions

What does Wildlife SOS offer for children?
Wildlife SOS has 1 opportunity for children listed on WiWit, each checked before listing. Every listing above shows who is eligible, the key dates, and the fee, so you can see what fits your child.
Where does my child apply for Wildlife SOS opportunities?
On Wildlife SOS's own website. WiWit is a free, independent directory that helps you discover and compare opportunities; your child registers or applies with Wildlife SOS directly, never on WiWit.
Has WiWit checked Wildlife SOS?
Yes. WiWit checked Wildlife SOS's identity and registration, along with contact details and location details. Its opportunities are each checked against Wildlife SOS's official source before they are listed.
Where is Wildlife SOS based?
Wildlife SOS is based in New Delhi, Delhi. Each of its listings shows whether the opportunity runs online or in person, so you can check what works for your child.
Will WiWit remind me about Wildlife SOS deadlines?
Save any Wildlife SOS opportunity in the free WiWit app and it sends you a reminder before the deadline, so you do not miss it.

Quick Facts

Type
Non-profit
Founded
1995
Opportunities
1 on WiWit

Find which Wildlife SOS opportunities match your child

WiWit matches by your child's grade, interests, and location, so you see exactly what fits, not everything on offer.

See what fits your child

Get the free app